Promotion

...Your Northside Numero Uno Blog

Reniss, Omah Lay, Rema, Mercy Chinwo, Oxlade, Davido, Wizkid, Burna Boy And Others Nominated For AFRIMMA Virtual Awards 2020


The 7th edition of AFRIMMA Awards is here, but due the the COVID-19 Pandemic, the much talked about award ceremony will be a virtual bound event as viewers would stream it live online. The nominees list has been officially released and a good number of young acts have bagged nominations. From the home front here, Omah Lay broke into the Nigerian music scene grabbed a major nomination alongside Oxlade. Rema got 2 great nominations will big names like Davido, Wizkid, Burna Boy, Tiwa Savage, Flavour, Yemi Alade, Master KG and others grabbed multiple nominations.



The AFRIMMA Virtual Awards is scheduled to hold on November 15th, 2020 with amazing performances from different African acts. To vote for your favourite acts, visit www.afrimma.com .



See full nomination list below: 






Best Male West Africa

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Davido– Nigeria

Kidi - Ghana

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Kuami Eugene – Ghana

Rema – Nigeria

Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast

Wally Seck– Senegal

Fireboy- Nigeria



Best Female West Africa

Josey – Ivory Coast

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Zeynab – Benin

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Yasmine- Guinea Bissau

Dior Mbaye – Senegal

Adina – Ghana

Teni – Nigeria

Aya Nakamura – Mali

Simi – Nigeria



Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Harmonize – Tanzania

The Ben – Rwanda

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia

Mbosso – Tanzania

Rayvanny- Tanzania

Ali Kiba- Tanzania

Otile Brown – Kenya



Best Female East Africa

Nadia Mukami – Kenya

Vimka – Uganda

Zuchu – Tanzania

Maua Sama – Tanzania

Rosa Ree- Tanzania

Akothee- Kenya

Nandy – Tanzania

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya

Tanasha Donna – Kenya



Best Male Central Africa

Gaz Mawete – Congo

Matias Damiaso - Angola

Ninho - Congo

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Innos’ B – Congo

TayC – Cameroon

Fally Ipupa - Congo

Dadju - Congo

C4 Pedro – Angola

BM – Congo



Best Female Central Africa

Reniss – Cameroon

Shan’L -Gabon

Daphne - Cameroon

Mayra Andrade - Cape Verde

Eva RapDiva- Angola

Liloca- Mozambique

Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde

Charlotte Dipanda - Cameroun

Edmazia – Angola

Blanche Bailly - Cameroun



Best Male Southern Africa

Black Coffee- South Africa

Slap Dee - Zambia

Cassper Nyovest- South Africa -

Master KG- South Africa

Jah Prayzah - Zimbabwe

Vee Mampeezy - Botswana

Shyn - Madagascar

Tshego- South Africa

Tha Dogg - Namibia

Yanga Chief – South Africa



Best Female Southern Africa

Shasha – Zimbabwe

Sho Madjozi – South Africa

Ammara Brown - Zimbabwe

Busiswa - South Africa

Shashl - Zimbabwe

Ami Faku – South Africa

Sally BossMadam – Namibia

Azana – South Africa

Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe

Elaine – South Africa



Best African Group

Sauti Sol - Kenya

Toofan - Togo

Navy Kenzo - Tanzania

Forca Suprema – Angola

Mi Casa- South Africa

4KEUS- Congo

Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast

Moobers – Angola

Magic System- Cote d’ivoire

Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria



Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

Burna Boy–Nigeria

Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Dave- Nigeria/UK

J Hus - Gambia

Davido–Nigeria

Mr Eazi - Nigeria

French Montana- Morocco

Headie One – Ghana/UK

S. Pri Noir - Guinea Bissau/France

NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK



Best Newcomer

Kofi Mole- Ghana

Fanicko- Benin

Omah Lay – Nigeria

Shasha–Zimbabwe

Mc One – Cote d’ivoire

Edgar Domingos – Angola

J Derobie – Ghana

Ami Faku – South Africa

Zuchu – Tanzania

Oxlade – Nigeria



Artist of The Year

Burna Boy – (Nigeria)

Fally Ipupa- Congo

Davido - (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Sho Madjozi – South Africa

Wizkid -(Nigeria)

Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Tiwa  Savage – Nigeria

Toofan – Togo

Master KG– South Africa



Best Gospel 

Mercy Chinwo - Nigeria

Joe Mettle - Ghana

Miguel Buila - Angola

Sinach - Nigeria

Icha Kavons - Congo

Winnie Mashaba - South Africa

Diana Hamilton – Ghana

DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast

Benjamin Dube – South Africa

Tim Godfrey – Nigeria



Best Live Act

Flavour - Nigeria

Sauti Sol - Kenya

Stonebwoy - Ghana

Sidiki Diabate - Mali

Yemi Alade - Nigeria

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania

Fally Ipupa– Congo

C4 Pedro – Angola

Efya – Ghana



BEST FEMALE RAP ACT

Eno Barony – Ghana

Nadia Nakai – South Africa

Moonaya – Senegal

Rosa Ree – Tanzania

Bombshell Grenade – Zambia

Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya

Askia – Cameroon

Candy Bleakz – Nigeria

Keko – Uganda

Rouge – South Africa



Best Male Rap Act

Falz - Nigeria

Sarkodie - Ghana

Moobers - Angola

Nasty C - South Africa

Tenor – Cameroon

Khaligraph Jones - Kenya

Manifest – Ghana

Medikal – Ghana

Yanga Chief – South Africa

Kiff No Beat- Cote divoire



Best Collaboration

Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix

Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono

Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You

Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana

Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already

Dj Neptune ft. Mr Eazi & Joeboy – Nobody

Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie

Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade

Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days

Innos B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix



Song of The Year 

Sauti Sol - Suzanna

Rema – Woman

Master KG – Jerusalema

Ali Kiba - Dodo

Burna Boy - Anybody

Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo

Medikal – Omo Ada

Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko

Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetsu

Diamond Platnumz – Jeje



Best Video Director

Justin Campos - South Africa

Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon

Enos Olik - Kenya

TG Omori - Nigeria

David Duncan- Ghana

Sasha Vybz - Uganda

Director Kenny – Tanzania

Clarence Peters - Nigeria

Gyo Gyimah- Ghana

Patrick Elis – Nigeria



Best Dj Africa

DJ Spinall - Nigeria

DJ Black Coffee - South Africa

DJ Dollar – Senegal

DJ Lutonda - Angola

DJ Andy Josty - Ghana

DJ Neptune - Nigeria

DJ Cuppy– Nigeria

DJ ECool – Nigeria

DJ Malvado – Angola

DJ Moh Spice – Kenya



Best African Dj USA

DJ DeeMoney  - Nigeria

DJ Fully Focus - Kenya

DJ Poison Ivy - Kenya

DJ Shinski - Kenya

DJ Moh – Ivory Coast

DJ Tunez - Nigeria

DJ Akua – Ghana

DJ K Meta – Ethiopia

DJ Mekzy – Nigeria

DJ Buka - Nigeria


No comments