Promotion

...Your Northside Numero Uno Blog

#AMVCA7: Check Out All The Glitz, Glams, Highlights And Winners At 7th Edition of Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards



It was a show of elegance, glamour, sparkles, glitz, humour and celebration at the 7th edition of Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards in Lagos last night. You favourite celebrities came out in their numbers to represent themselves to the fullest.


For the female celebrities, it was style challenge as they stormed the event serving gorgeousness and eye-popping outfits.


Here’s the full list of winners at the just concluded Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2020.



Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series) – Dimeji Ajibola and Iwaotan Olusola Roberts




Best MakeUp Category – Lilian Omozele Paul




Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Dimeji Ajibola (RATNIK)




Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho & Brian Dike (SEVEN)




Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living In Bondage)




Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series) – CARDOSO (God Calling)




Best Cinematographer (Movie/TV Series) – John Demps (Living In Bondage)




Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (SKIN)




Best Soundtrack – Larry Gaaga & Flavour – Tene (Living In Bondage)




Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinugo Nicole & CJ Obasi (Living In Bondage)




Best Indigenous Language Swahili (Movie/TV Series) – Ravneet by Sippy Chadha




Best Indigenous Language Hausa (Movie/TV Series) – Muhammad by T. Finisher




Best Indigenous Language Yoruba (Movie/TV Series) – Alubarika by Yewande Famakin




Best Indigenous Language Igbo (Movie/TV Series) – NNE by Victor IykeBest Short Film (Online Vendor) – Thorn by Bola Akanbi




Best TV Series (Drama/Comedy) – Truth by Anis Halloway




Best Movie (Southern Africa) – Dalitso by Abraham Kabwe




Best Movie (East Africa) – Plan B by Sarah Hassan




Best Movie (West Africa) – Living In Bondage by Steve Gukas




Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho




Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series) – Gloria Sarfo for Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later




Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series) – Pascal Tokodi for Disconnect




Best Actress In A Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele for Moms at War




Best Actor In A Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Chibunna “FunnyBone” Stanley for Smash




Best Dressed Male AMVCA7 – Mike Edwards




Best Dressed Female AMVCA7 – Mercy Eke




Best Actress In A Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham for Elevator Baby




Best Actor In A Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson for Elevator Baby




Trailblazer Award for Best Actor – Swanky JKA for Living In Bondage




Trailblazer Award for Director – Ramsey Nouah for Living In Bondage




Best Overall Movie – Living In Bondage by Steve Gukas











No comments