Promotion

...Your Northside Numero Uno Blog

#AMVCA2020: Reminisce, Adekunle Gold, Sess Beats And Others Nominated For The 2020 Edition of African Magic Viewers Choice Awards | See Complete Nominees List




The nominations for the 2020 edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Awards have been announced and indigenous rapper, Reminisce has bagged 2 nominations for  his roles in "King of Boys" movie as an actor and also lending his voice for the movie soundtrack. Singer, Adekunle Gold and ace producer, Sess Beat who both featured on the soundtrack were also mentioned in the Best Soundtrack Movie/TV Series category.

For the movie stars, veteran actor, Ramsey Noah leads the pack with four nominations. Toyin Abraham follows closely with three nominations.

See AMVCA 2020 Nominees – Full List below: –



Best Short Film or Online Video:

-Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
-Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi
-Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
-Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro


Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series:

-Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
-Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
-Nkem Owoh – God Calling
-Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
-Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect



Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series:

– Toni Tones – King Of Boys
– Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
– Tina Mba – The Set-Up
– Mary Lazarus – Size 12
– Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later



Best Cinematographer:

God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set-Up – Mohammed Attah



Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series:

God Calling – Cardoso
Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
Plan B – Odhiambo Walter



Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series:

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu
The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola
King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke



Best Make-Up Category:

God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul
The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh
King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects
Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro



Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series):

Uzor Arukwe – Smash
Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash
Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel


Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series):

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
Funke Akindele – Moms At War
Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
Ebele Okaro – Smash



Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series):

Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby
Efa Iwara – Seven
Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
Ramsey Nouah – Levi



Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series):

Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
Zainab Balogun – God Calling
Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby
Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth



Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series:

BB Sasore – God Calling
Tosin Igho – Seven
Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby



Best Documentary:

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
Skin – Beverly Naya
Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji



Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili:

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira
Timoth Conrad Kachumia – Sema
Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
Joan Kabugu – Toy Car



Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba:

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – Intent



Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa:

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs



Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo:

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
Nekwa – Paul Igwe
Nne – Victor Iyke
Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu



Best Movie Southern Africa:

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe
Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi



Best Movie East Africa:

Disconnect – Iman Mueke
Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
Plan B – Sarah Hassan
94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard



Best Movie West Africa:

God Calling – Momo Spaine
Seven – Tosin Igho
Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola



Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy:

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
Truth – Anis Halloway
Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
Women – Uchenna Mbunabo



Best Picture Editor:

God Calling – Holmes Awa
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro
Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike
Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle



Best Art Director Movie/TV Series:

Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts
God Calling – Omotola Alade
The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peter



Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series:

King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster
Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene
God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me
The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift
Run -Timzil – Run



MultiChoice Talent Factory Award:

Life of Bim – West Africa
Dreamchaser – West Africa
Ensulo – East Africa
Promises – East Africa
Savana Skies – Southern Africa
The Painting – Southern Africa



Best Director:

Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah
God Calling – Bb Sasore
The Set-Up – Niyi Akinmolayan
King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho
Seven – Tosin Igho


No comments