Promotion

...Your Northside Numero Uno Blog

Burna Boy Wins Big At The 2018 Sound City MVP Awards | See Highlights And Complete Winners List



The 2018 Sound City MVP Awards Festival was a night never to forget and will forever remain in the history books of entertainment. Popular presenters, VJ Adams and Moet Abebe were the hosts of the amazing and entertaining night.




The high profile award night opened with non-stop performances by the genre's biggest break out and most promising stars like Idowest, Skiibii, Victor A.D., Chinko Ekun, Kida Kudz, Slimcase, Oladips and others before announcing some of the winners of night. There were more breathtaking performances by some top Nigerian acts and by other well recognised African stars. International act, Jidenna wrapped up the night with his sterling performance.







Burna Boy was the biggest winner of the night with a couple of awards including African Artiste of The Year which were picked up by his ever supportive mother. There were also Special Recognition Awards which was announced by Ebuka.
Congratulations to all the winners!!!




See the full list of winners at the 2018 Sound City MVP Awards below:



BEST MALE MVP

1. BURNA BOY [WINNER]
2. NASTY C
3. MR EAZI
4. OLAMIDE
5. A.K.A
6. SHATTA WALE
7. HARMONIZE
8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
9. DAVIDO
10. WIZKID


BEST FEMALE MVP

1. BUSISWA [WINNER]
2. SIMI
3. NINIOLA
4. TIWA SAVAGE
5. YEMI ALADE
6. SHEKHINAH
7. EFYA
8. BECCA
9. LADY ZAMAR
10. MAUA SAMA



BEST HIP HOP

1. M.I ABAGA
2. KHALIGRAPH JONES
3. NASTY C
4. AKA [WINNER]
5. KWESI ARTHUR
6. PHYNO
7. SARKODIE
8. KWESTA
9. FALZ
10. MEDIKAL





BEST POP

1. KIZZ DANIEL
2. FALLY IPUPA
3. TIWA SAVAGE
4. YEMI ALADE
5. DAVIDO [WINNER]
6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
7. MAYORKUN
8. WIZKID
9. KUAMI EUGENE
10. MR EAZI



BEST COLLABORATION

1. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
2. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI  [WINNER]
3. JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
4. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
5. ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
6. SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
8. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
9. SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
10. AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI





DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. DAVIDO
2. TIWA SAVAGE
3. MR EAZI [WINNER]
4. BURNA BOY
5. CASSPER NYOVEST
6. VANESSA MDEE
7. FALZ
8. WIZKID
9. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
10. YEMI ALADE



VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
2. MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
3. SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
4. YE – BURNA BOY
5. FEVER – WIZKID
6. SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
7. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
8. KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
9. HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING [WINNER]
10. KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST



BEST GROUP OR DUO

1. DISTRUCTION BOIZ
2. SAUTI SOL
3. NAVY KENZO [WINNER]
4. MICASA
5. MAFIKIZOLO
6. SHOW DEM CAMP
7. R2BEES
8. TOOFAN
9. GOLD FISH
10. REGGIE N’ BOLLIE



SONG OF THE YEAR

1. YE – BURNA BOY [WINNER]
2. SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
3. AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
4. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
5. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
6. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
7. SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
8. ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
9. AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
10. KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ



BEST NEW ARTISTE

1. KIDI
2. SHO MADJOZI
3. ODUNSI
4. PERUZZI
5. TENIOLA [WINNER]
6. KIDA KUDZ
7. SHANE EAGLE
8. KING PROMISE
9. KWESI ARTHUR
10. MBOSSO





VIEWERS CHOICE

1. YE – BURNA BOY
2. DROGBA – AFRO B
3. SOMISO –WANDE COAL [WINNER]
4. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
5. FEVER – WIZKID
6. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
7. KUPE DANCE – A STAR
8. MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
9. AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
10. TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE



LISTENERS CHOICE

1. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
2. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
3. SOCO – STARBOY
4. YE – BURNA BOY [WINNER]
5. WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
6. KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
8. CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
9. CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
10. ASKAMAYA – TENI



AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. KILLERTUNES
2. JULZ
3. SARS
4. NAHREEL
5. NORTHBOI
6. DJ TIRA
7. PHANTOM [WINNER]
8. SPEROACHBEATZ
9. FRESH VDM
10. KEL P



AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY [WINNER]
2. DAVIDO
3. SARKODIE
4. YEMI ALADE
5. A.K.A
6. TIWA SAVAGE
7. WIZKID
8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
9. NASTY C
10. OLAMIDE

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

1. BLACK COFFEE
2. DJ SPINALL
3. DJ MIC SMITH
4. DJ KAYWISE
5. DJ XCLUSIVE
6. DJ NEPTUNE [WINNER]
7. PRINCE KAYBE
8. DJ ARAFAT
9. DJ MAPHORISA
10. DJ VYRUSKY



RECIPIENTS of SPECIAL RECOGNITION  AWARDS FOR INNOVATION AND EXCELLENCE IN:

(1) Business Entrepreneurship – Ladipo Lawani

(2) Sports – Ahmed Musa

(3) Fashion – Papa Oyeyemi

(4) Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence – Bolatito Ovia

(5) Community and Soco-Political development – Ebenezer Wikina

(6) Creative Arts – Clarence Peters







No comments