Promotion

...Your Northside Numero Uno Blog

Sound City MVP Awards Nominees Announced | Wizkid, Davido, Burna Boy Are Nomination Toppers




The 2018 Sound City MVP Awards nominees list have been announced and Starboy Wizkid bagged the highest nominations closely followed by Davido and Burna Boy.


Tickets to attend the live show are on sale on WWW.XCHANGE.NG and the award ceremony will be aired live and streamed around the globe on the 5th January 2019 from Eko Convention Centre in Lagos, Nigeria.
See the full list of nominees for 2018 Sound City MVP Awards 2018 below:


BEST MALE MVP
1. BURNA BOY
2. NASTY C
3. MR EAZI
4. OLAMIDE
5. A.K.A
6. SHATTA WALE
7. HARMONIZE
8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
9. DAVIDO
10. WIZKID


BEST FEMALE MVP
1. BUSISWA
2. SIMI
3. NINIOLA
4. TIWA SAVAGE
5. YEMI ALADE
6. SHEKHINAH
7. EFYA
8. BECCA
9. LADY ZAMAR
10. MAUA SAMA


BEST HIP HOP
1. M.I ABAGA
2. KHALIGRAPH JONES
3. NASTY C
4. AKA
5. KWESI ARTHUR
6. PHYNO
7. SARKODIE
8. KWESTA
9. FALZ
10. MEDIKAL


BEST POP
1. KIZZ DANIEL
2. FALLY IPUPA
3. TIWA SAVAGE
4. YEMI ALADE
5. DAVIDO
6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
7. MAYORKUN
8. WIZKID
9. KUAMI EUGENE
10. MR EAZI


BEST COLLABORATION
1. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
2. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
3. JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
4. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
5. ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
6. SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
8. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
9. SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
10. AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI


DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. DAVIDO
2. TIWA SAVAGE
3. MR EAZI
4. BURNA BOY
5. CASSPER NYOVEST
6. VANESSA MDEE
7. FALZ
8. WIZKID
9. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
10. YEMI ALADE


VIDEO OF THE YEAR
1. GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
2. MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
3. SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
4. YE – BURNA BOY
5. FEVER – WIZKID
6. SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
7. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
8. KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
9. HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING
10. KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST


BEST GROUP OR DUO
1. DISTRUCTION BOIZ
2. SAUTI SOL
3. NAVY KENZO
4. MICASA
5. MAFIKIZOLO
6. SHOW DEM CAMP
7. R2BEES
8. TOOFAN
9. GOLD FISH
10. REGGIE N’ BOLLIE


SONG OF THE YEAR
1. YE – BURNA BOY
2. SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
3. AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
4. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, 
SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
5. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
6. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
7. SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
8. ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
9. AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
10. KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ


BEST NEW ARTISTE
1. KIDI
2. SHO MADJOZI
3. ODUNSI
4. PERUZZI
5. TENIOLA
6. KIDA KUDZ
7. SHANE EAGLE
8. KING PROMISE
9. KWESI ARTHUR
10. MBOSSO


VIEWERS CHOICE
1. YE – BURNA BOY
2. DROGBA – AFRO B
3. SOMISO – WANDE COAL
4. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
5. FEVER – WIZKID
6. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
7. KUPE DANCE – A STAR
8. MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
9. AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
10. TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE


LISTENERS CHOICE
1. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
2. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
3. SOCO – STARBOY
4. YE – BURNA BOY
5. WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
6. KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
8. CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
9. CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
10. ASKAMAYA – TENI


AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
1. KILLERTUNES
2. JULZ
3. SARS
4. NAHREEL
5. NORTHBOI
6. DJ TIRA
7. PHANTOM
8. SPEROACHBEATZ
9. FRESH VDM
10. KEL P


AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. BURNA BOY
2. DAVIDO
3. SARKODIE
4. YEMI ALADE
5. A.K.A
6. TIWA SAVAGE
7. WIZKID
8. DIAMOD PLATNUMZ
9. NASTY C
10. OLAMIDE


AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR
1. BLACK COFFEE
2. DJ SPINALL
3. DJ MIC SMITH
4. DJ KAYWISE
5. DJ XCLUSIVE
6. DJ NEPTUNE
7. PRINCE KAYBE
8. DJ ARAFAT
9. DJ MAPHORISA
10. DJ VYRUSKY

No comments