Promotion

...Your Northside Numero Uno Blog

2Baba, Duncan Mighty, Teni, Mr. Real, Idowest, Kenny Blaq, Niniola, Charles Okocha And Others Nominated For Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA 2018)

The nominees for the 13th annual Nigeria Entertainment Awards (NEA) have been announced, and some of our favorite artists have made the cut. The likes of 2Baba, Davido, Wizkid, Flavour and some other popular stars are not newcomers as they have been nominated for some years now.

Newcomers like Teni, Mr. Real, Idowest, Slimcase and DMW's official disc jockey, DJ E Cool made this year's list having contributed immensely to the growth of the entertainment industry lately.

The show takes place on November 10th in DC

Full list of the 2018 NEA nominees below:

*Best Album

Simi (Similola)
Sugarcane (Tiwa Savage)
First Daze of Winter (Maleek Berry)
Outside (Burna Boy)
About 30 (Adekunle Gold)

*Best Single

Legbegbe (Mr Real)
Science Student (Olamide)
Baba (DJ Spinall x Kizz Daniel)
Assurance (Davido)
Soco (Wizkid)

*Afropop Female Artist

Yemi Alade
Tiwa Savage
Seyi Shay
Simi
Niniola

*Afropop Male Artist

Olamide
Wizkid
Davido
Kiss Daniel
2Face

*Alternative Artist

Flavour
Patoranking
Johnny Drille
Adekunle Gold
Zoro Swagbag

*Diaspora/International Artist

Rotimi (U.S.)
MNEK (U.K.)
Skepta (U.K.)
Kah-lo (U.K.)
J Hus (U.K.)

*Best New Act

Slimcase
Small Doctor
Lady Donli
Dice Ailes
Mr Real

*Most Promising Act to Watch

Teni
Idowest
Bella Alubo
Wilfresh
Dapo Tu Burna

*Trailblazer

Maleek Berry
Duncan Mighty
Mayorkun
Mz Kiss
CDQ

*Best Music Video  (Director)

Malo - Tiwa Savage (Meji Alabi)
Big Daddy - D'Prince (Clarence Peters)
Closer - Wizkid (Daps)
This is Nigeria - Falz (Prodigeezy)
Ire - Adekunle Gold (Aje)

*Music Producer

Killertunes
Spellz
Fresh
Kriz beat
Philkeyz
Jaypizzle

*Best Male Artist – Non-Nigerian / Africa

Sarkodie (GH)
Khaligraph Jones (KQ)
FA (LIB)
Fikfameica (UG)
KiDi (GH)

*Best Female Artist – Non-Nigerian / Africa

Betty G (ET)
Becca (GH)
Victoria Kimani (KQ)
Sheebah (UG)
Heyden Adama (SL)

*Freshvibes

Squeeze Tarela
Mr Shaa
Kayjay
Peruzzi
Marz Brown
SammyLee

*Best Lead Role in Film (Female)

Adesua Etomi (Wedding Party 2)
Lilian Afegbai (Bound)
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Alter Ego)
Bimbo Ademoye (Back up Wife)
Dakore Akande (Isoken)
Lilian Echelon (Blackrose)

*Best Lead Role in Film (Male)

Femi Adebayo (Etiko Onigedu)
Blossom Chukwujekwu (The Big Fat Lie)
Kalu Ikeagwu (Benevolence)
Ali Nuhu (Mansoor)
Adebayo Salami (Adaba)
Odunlade Adekola (A Million Baby)

*Best Picture

Alter Ego (Moses Inwang/Esther Eyibio)
Isoken (Jade Osiberu)
Banana Island Ghost (Biola Alabi)
Hakkunde (Oluseyi Amuwa)
Etiko Onigedu (Femi Adebayo)
Children of Mud (Imoh Umoren)

*Best Lead Role in TV

Funke Akindele (Jenifa Dairies)
Eniola Badmus (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
Koye Kekere-Ekun (Inpector K)
Aborisade Motunrayo (Jenifa Dairies)
Kunle Idowu (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
Lilian Esoro (3 is A crowd)

*Best TV Show

Papa Ajasco Reloaded
Jenifa Dairies
This Is It
Gina and Friends
Inspector K

*Best Lead Role in Film (Non Nigerian)

Chris Attoh (Esohe)
Cindy Sanyu (Bella)
Rushabiro Raymond (The Torture)
Adjetey Anang (Keteke)
Nyce Wanjeri (Auntie Boss)
Pearl Thusi (Catching Feelings)

*Best World DJs

DJ Brave
DJ TTB
DJ Buka
DJ Dee Money
DJ Jamstar
DJ Expressions

*Best Singles by DJ

DJ E Cool (Ada ft. Davido)
DJ Spinall (Baba ft Kizz Daniel)
DJ Xclusive (Shempe ft Mz Kiss/Slimcase)
DJ Cuppy (Fight ft Mr Eazi)
DJ Enimoney (Diet ft Tiwa/Reminisce/Slimcase)
DJ Consequence (Do Like This ft Tiwa/Mystro)

*Radio On Air Personalities

Moet (Soundcity)
Tisan (Raypower)
Adeshope (Beat FM)
Sophia Anidugbe (Cool FM)
Jennifer Nzewunwah (Kiss FM)

*Comedy Act

Kenny Blaq
Charles Okocha
Lasisi Elenu
Oluwakaponeski
Maraji_

No comments