Promotion

...Your Northside Numero Uno Blog

Duncan Mighty, Frank Edwards, DJ Cuppy Nominated For AFRIMMA 2018 Awards As Davido And Wizkid Lead Other Nominees

A very big one for Nigerian acts doing great things on the African continent as AFRIMMA unveils nominees list for the 5th edition of her awards. The 5th edition of the Africa Muzik Magazine Awards and Music Festival is scheduled to take place at the House of Blues in Dallas on October 7th, 2018, one of the top performance venues in the world for the 2nd time.

*Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Nyashinski – Kenya
Juma Jux – Tanzania

*Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Leyla Kayondo – Uganda
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Rema – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Juliana Kanyomozi – Tanzania
Charly & Nina – Rwanda

*Best Male West Africa

Wizkid – Nigeria
Tekno – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Davido – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
J Hus – Gambia
Sidibe Diabate – Mali
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria

*Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Simi – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Ebony – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Vivien Chidid – Senegal
Chidinma – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Yemi Alade – Nigeria

*Best Male North Africa

Saad El Majarid
Ihab Amir – Morroco
Chawki – Morocco
Khaled – Algeria
Mohammed Abbas – Egypt
Douzi – Morocco
Amr Diab – Egypt
Khaled – Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia
Tamer Hosny – Egypt

*Best Female North Africa

Kenza Morsli – Algeria
Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria
Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria
Angham – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Sandy – Egypt
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
Samira Said – Morocco
Amal Maher – Egypt

*Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Numerica – Cameroon
C4 Pedro – Angola
Locko – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
Naza – Congo
Puto Portugues – Angola
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

*Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya
Mafikizolo- South Africa
Toofan – Togo
B26 – Angola
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee's – Ghana
X-Maleya – Cameroon
Bracket – Nigeria
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Fancy Gadam – Ghana

*Best Female Central Africa

Yola Semedo – Angola
Shan'l -Gabon
Neima – Mozambique
Rennis – Cameroon
Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
Nsoki – Angola
Daphne – Cameroon
Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
Edmanzia – Angola
Gasha – Cameroon

*Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
J Hus – Gambia /UK
Skepta – Nigeria / UK
Stormzy – Ghana/UK
MHD – Senegal/ France
Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
French Montana – Morocco/USA
Wale – Nigeria /USA
Young Paris – Congo
Steff London – Caribbean /UK

*Best Male Southern Africa

Tha Dogg – Namibia
Nasty C – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa
Tresor- South Africa
EXQ – Zimbabwe
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Shyn – Madagascar
Prince Kaybee – South Africa

*Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Gloria Muliro – Kenya
Beejay Sax – Nigeria
Papa Dennis – Kenya
Miguel Buila – Angola
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Icha Chavons – Congo
Willy Paul – Kenya
Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

*Best Female Southern Africa

Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Shekinah – South Africa
Mampi – Zambia
Lady Zamar – South Africa
Babes Wodumo – South Africa
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Bucie – South Africa

*Best Newcomer

Mayorkun – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Distruction Boyz- South Africa
King Promise – Ghana
Tenor -Cameroon
Dice Ailes – Nigeria
Ykee Benda – Uganda
Arrow Boy – Kenya
Neru Americano – Angola
Afro B – Ivory Coast

*Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa
Patrick Elis- Nigeria
Dr Nkeng – Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
Godfather – South Africa
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Prince Dovlo – Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Unlimited LA – Nigeria

*Best Dj Africa

Dj Spinall – Nigeria
Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
Dj Cuppy – Nigeria
Dj Dollar – Senegal
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
Dj Helio Baiano – Angola
Dj Cr̬me Delacreme РKenya
DJ Slim- Ghana
Dj Neptune – Nigeria

*Artist of The Year

Davido – (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa- Congo
Wizkid -(Nigeria)
Cassper Nyovest -(South Africa)
Nasty C -South Africa
Flavour – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
MHD – Senegal/Gambia
Mafikizolo – South Africa

*Best Live Act

Flavour – Nigeria
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Burnaboy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

*Best African Dj USA

Dj Tunez – Nigeria
Dj Wagura – Ethiopia
Dj Fully Focus – Kenya
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
Dj Ecool – Nigeria
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
Dj Buka – Nigeria
Dj Shinski – Kenya

*Best Collaboration
Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo
Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty
Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love
Heavy K ft Bucie , Wokwazi – Inde
Nasty C ft Runtown – Said
Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza
Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise
Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo

*Song of The Year

Wizkid – Soco
Big Shaq – Man's Not Hot
Davido – FIA
Distruction Boyz – Omunye
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)
Nasty C & Runtown – Said
Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid – Fake Love
Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince , Nasty C , Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru

*AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Shatta Wale – El Gringo
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
Falz – This is Nigeria
Wizkid – Soco
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
Toofan – Money
Runtown – Energy
Mayorkun – Cheche
Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit

*Music Producer of The Year
Killbeatz – Ghana
Masterkraft – Nigeria
Dr Fizzo – Uganda
Eno Beats – Uganda
The Composers – Nigeria
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Kidomminant – Nigeria
Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

*Best Lusophone

C4 Pedro – Angola
Mr Bow – Mozambique
Preto Show – Angola
Nelson Freita – Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
Cakema – Sao Tome
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola
Puto Portugues – Angola
Yola Semedo –

*Best Rap Act

Shane Eagle – South Africa
Olamide – Nigeria
Zoro – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Casper Nyovest – South Africa
MHD – Senegal
Phyno – Nigeria
Nasty C – South Africa
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

No comments